Paulsen et al v. Olsen
[…] distributing it to creditors, and closing up the estate.” Id.
1
Debtor James Paulsen filed for bankruptcy on October 29, 2019, seeking to
take advantage of the “fresh start” that the law provides. In his bankruptcy
schedules, Mr. Paulsen described his ownership interest in his residential property
as “Tenancy by the Entirety Held in Land Trust” and claimed his interest was exempt
under Illinois law from being used to satisfy a judgment. Under Illinois law, such
interests cannot be sold to satisfy a judgment entered against one of the tenants. 735
ILCS 5/12-112. However, “if the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety
with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer
beyond the transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due,” the protection
does not apply. Id. As trustee, Mr. Olsen cried foul and alleged that the Paulsens did
just that.
Mr. Olsen sought to (1) avoid the transfer of the Paulsens’ interests from joint
tenants to tenants by the entirety, (2) recover the prior joint tenant interests, and