Paulsen et al v. Olsen
[…] PROCEDURAL POSTURE
On May 22, 2020, the trustee for the bankruptcy proceeding, Joseph Olsen,
sued Mr. and Mrs. Paulsen. See Dkt. 4-2 at 25. In Count I, Mr. Olsen sought to
leverage the Bankruptcy Code’s strong-arm provision, 11 U.S.C. § 544(b), to avoid the
transfer of the Paulsens’ interests in their Ringwood property from joint tenants to
tenants by the entirety and preserve the interest for the benefit of the estate. Dkt. 42 at 21–23. Under § 544(b), a trustee can avoid a transaction “of the debtor that would
be voidable by any actual unsecured creditor under state law.” 11 U.S.C. § 544(b); In
re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 574, 576–77 (7th Cir. 1998).
Mr. Olsen pointed to 735 ILCS 5/12-112 and alleged that the transfer should
be avoided under Illinois law because, as per the statute, Mr. Paulsen transferred the
property “into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of
debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the transferor's ability to pay those
debts as they become due.” 735 ILCS 5/12-112; Dkt. 4-2 at 21–22.
Count II sought to recover for the bankruptcy estate the transferred interests
or the value of such property. Dkt. 4-2 at 23–24.
Lastly, Count III sought the Bankruptcy Court’s permission to sell the