Shotts v. Jones et al
[…] FED.R.CIV.P. 15(c)(2)(B). "An amended habeas petition...does not relate back (and thereby escape[s] AEDPA's one-year time limit) when it asserts a new ground for relief supported by facts that differ in both time and type from those the original pleading set forth." Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 656, 125 S.Ct. 2562, 2566 (2005). In Mayle, the petitioner argued that the claims in his habeas file the supplements. Thus, the response is not untimely. For purposes of habeas petitions, rules regarding amended petition are governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (petitions "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Mayle v. Feliz, 545 U.S. 644, 654-55, 125 S.Ct. 2562, 2569 (2005). FEDERAL RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 15 provides the rules for amended petitions. 10 Page 19 of 22 petition related back to his original petition because they arose out of the same trial and conviction. Id.