Twitty v. Ashcroft et al
[…] To survive a motion to dismiss, a First Amendment retaliation claim must allege "(1) that the speech or conduct at issue was protected, (2) that the defendant took adverse action against the plaintiff, and (3) that there was a causal connection between the protected speech and the adverse action." Davis v. Goord, 320 F.3d 346, 352 (2d Cir. 2003). The amended complaint adequately alleges each of these elements.2 1 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b) provides: This Program applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons . . . and to former inmates for issues that arose during their confinement. This Program does not apply to inmates confined in other non-federal facilities. Defendants contend that they had legitimate reasons for transferring the plaintiff and were unaware of his litigation activities but these arguments are properly made in support of a motion for summary judgment. 2 2 Defendants Ashcroft, Lappin, and Herschberger contend that they are entitled to