Reynolds v. Division of Aeronautics et al
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that she and "Defendant" were engaged in an employer/employee relationship in Springfield, Illinois, which is located in Sangamon County. According to the individual defendants, each of them lives and works in the Central District of Illinois, and that is where the claim arose. But the Court sees a much greater problem with Plaintiff's claim. Defendants are correct that Plaintiff has made no specific allegations against any individual defendant. The complaint repeatedly refers to "Defendant" in the singular sense (see Doc. 1, paras. 2, 4, 7, 11, and prayer for relief). If Plaintiff was, as she has alleged, an employee of the State of Illinois, then her claim is against the State of Illinois and no one else. (See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) "An action to recover [] damages or equitable relief . . . may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees.") The complaint compels the conclusion that Plaintiff was employed by the State of Illinois, not by any individual defendant or the "Division of Aeronautics, A unit of the Illinois Department of Transportation ("IDOT")," as set forth in the caption.