Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Aaron Rents, Inc.
[…] This Count again alleges a deliberate cover-up and willful ignorance of alleged harassment by Martin. FAC, ¶¶ 202-210. In order for the jury to assess punitive damages in a Title VII case, a plaintiff must showthat the defendant acted with malice or with reckless indifference to intentional discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1);Kolstad, 527 U.S. at 539. Section 1981a(b)(1) provides, “A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent … if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). The terms “malice” and “reckless indifference” refer to the employer’s knowledge that it may be violating federal law. Cooke v.