Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Aaron Rents, Inc.
[…] Martin, Joe Skortz, John Peterson and Vanessa Adams, failed remediate ongoing sexual
5
harassment, including inappropriate and offensive comments, nicknames and touching,
in spite of its knowledge of the same and in spite of Alford’s call to the company’s
sexual harassment hotline. This Count again alleges a deliberate cover-up and willful
ignorance of alleged harassment by Martin. FAC, ¶¶ 202-210.
In order for the jury to assess punitive damages in a Title VII case, a
plaintiff must showthat the defendant acted with malice or with reckless indifference to
intentional discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1);Kolstad, 527 U.S. at 539. Section
1981a(b)(1) provides, “A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this
section against a respondent … if the complaining party demonstrates that the
respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice
or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved
individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). The terms “malice” and “reckless indifference”
refer to the employer’s knowledge that it may be violating federal law. Cooke v. Stefani
Management Services, Inc., 250 F.3d 564, 568 (7th Cir. 2001); Kolstad, 527 U.S. at 535.