Adams v. Purves et al
[…] However, the defect in Adams's pleading of the state citizenship of her decedents is not incurable, of course, and therefore the Court will give Adams leave to amend her complaint to allege that Jack Wilson and Deloris Wilson were citizens, not residents, of Illinois at the time of their deaths. See Sta-Rite Indus., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 96 F.3d 281, 284 n.3 (7th Cir. 1996) Page 5 of 6 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1653) ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."); Leaf v. Supreme Court of Wis., 979 F.2d 589, 595 (7th Cir. 1992) (quoting Watkins v.