Kuhlman v. A.W. Chesterton, Inc. et al
[…] See B o y d v. Phoenix Funding Corp., 366 F.3d 524, 529 (7th Cir. 2004); Gragg v. Alfa Laval, Inc., C ivil No. 09-773-GPM, 2009 WL 4110389, at *1 (S.D. Ill. Nov. 20, 2009). Any doubts about the pr op riety of removal must be resolved against removal and in favor of remand to state court. See C le v e n g e r v. Eastman Chem. Co., No. 07-cv-148-DRH, 2007 WL 2458474, at *1 (S .D . Ill. Aug. 24, 2007); Littleton v. Shelter Ins. Co., No. 99-912-GPM, 2000 WL 356408, at *1 ( S .D . Ill. Mar. 9, 2000). In this case, as noted, the asserted basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which provides, in relevant part, for the removal of "[a] civil action . . . commenced in a State cou rt against . . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under tha t officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for Page 3 of 6 a ny act under color of such office[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).