Pierce et al v. Commonfields of Cahokia Public Water District et al
[…] was neither aware of the contract, voted to approve the contract, or appropriated the funds for
Plaintiff’s hiring, thus making his contract void.
Under the Public Water District Act, the trustees of the district constitute a board which
“shall exercise all the powers, manage and control all the affairs and properties of such district, and shall
have power to adopt a corporate seal for such district.” 70 ILCS 3705/5. The board may, in its
discretion and by a resolution passed by majority vote, provide for the appointment of a lawyer,
engineer, and other officers. 70 ILCS 3705/7. Further, the board may appoint a general manager who
shall serve for a term of five years. 70 ILCS 3705/7. A general manager “shall have power to employ,
discharge and fix the compensation of all employees of the district.” Id .
Defendant Commonfields argues that the only evidence in support of Plaintiff’s claim
of breach of contract that he offers is that Traiteur, Sr. had power to hire and fix compensation for
employees, but Commonfields argues that under 70 ILCS 3705/13 the Board was required to approve