Neuman v. State of Illinois et al
[…] A reasonable argument could be made that
Page 5 of 16
the residencies of the immune defendants should not be considered, either, but
that would leave zero defendants’ residencies to consider for venue purposes. In
that case, venue would be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3). If the residencies
of the defendants with the capacity to be sued are considered, venue is proper
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1): the State of Illinois is a “resident” of every
federal district contained in Illinois, and there is no question that the remaining
defendants are also residents of Illinois.
2. The complaint is sufficient to apprise defendants of the bases for the
claims for relief.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 requires, in part, “a short and plain
statement of the grounds for the court’s jurisdiction,” “a short and plain statement
of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and states “[e]ach
allegation must be simple, concise, and direct.” Rule 10 requires a party to “state