James v. USA
[…] right to effective assistance of counsel because he failed (1) to file a motion for judgment of
acquittal after the Government closed its case on the basis that it did not prove the amount of
crack cocaine involved in the conspiracy, (2) to object at sentencing that the controlled substance
involved in the offense was crack cocaine, and (3) to object to the Court’s failure to instruct the
jury on the definition of crack cocaine.
The Government argues that James’ motion is untimely because it was filed beyond the
one-year statute of limitations set forth in § 2255(f). Alternatively, the Government argues that
counsel provided constitutionally adequate assistance.
II.
§ 2255 Standard
The Court must grant a § 2255 motion when a defendant’s “sentence was imposed in
violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255. However,
2
“[h]abeas corpus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 is reserved for extraordinary situations.” Prewitt
v. United States, 83 F.3d 812, 816 (7th Cir. 1996). Relief under § 2255 is available only if an
error is “constitutional, jurisdictional, or is a fundamental defect which inherently results in a
complete miscarriage of justice.” Barnickel v. United States, 113 F.3d 704, 705 (7th Cir. 1997)
(quotations omitted). It is proper to deny a § 2255 motion without an evidentiary hearing if “the
motion and the files and records of the case conclusively demonstrate that the prisoner is entitled
to no relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255.
III.
Analysis
The Court first addresses the statute of limitations issue. Prisoners used to be able to file
motions under § 2255 at any time during their sentences. However, on April 24, 1996, Congress
enacted the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (“AEDPA”), Pub.