James v. USA
[…] with AEDPA’s one-year limitations period”).
4
In sum, the Court finds James’ § 2255 motion untimely. Because the entire case can be
resolved on the limitation grounds, the Court need only address James’ other arguments to the
extent necessary to justify whether a certificate of appealability should issue.
IV.
Certificate of Appealability
Pursuant to Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing § 2255 Proceedings and Rule 22(b)(1) of
the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Court considers whether to issue a certificate of
appealability of this final order adverse to the petitioner. A § 2255 petitioner may not proceed
on appeal without a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1); see Ouska v. CahillMasching, 246 F.3d 1036, 1045 (7th Cir. 2001). A certificate of appealability may issue “only if
the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. §
2253(c)(2); see Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004); Ouska, 246 F.3d at 1045. To
make such a showing where the Court denies relief on procedural grounds, the petitioner must
show “that jurists of reason would find it debatable whether the petition states a valid claim of