First Professionals Insurance Company, Inc. v. Florendo et al
[…] Florendo knew or should have known of the potential for a claim arising from the
death of Manley. First Professionals contends that Dr. Florendo should have
answered question twenty on the insurance application in the affirmative because
he was aware of Manley’s death by virtue of the cornoer’s office, was aware that
the reported cause of death was Fentanyl, a drug he had prescribed for Manley the
day before he died, and was aware that lawyers had been hired to represent the
Estate and had requested Manley’s medical records.
Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (2012),
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Page 9 of 12
No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his
behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a
condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its
attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition
shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached
thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such
misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy
unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
assumed by the company.
215 ILCS 5/154 (2012). “The statute establishes a two-prong test to be used in
situations where insurance policies may be voided: the statement must be false
and the false statement must have been made with an intent to deceive or must
materially affect the acceptance of the risk or hazard assumed by the insurer.”
Golden Rule Ins. Co. v. Schwartz, 786 N.E.2d 1010, 1015 (Ill. 2003) (citing
Campbell v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 155 N.E.2d 9 (Ill. 1958)). “Under the
statute, therefore, a misrepresentation, even if innocently made, can serve as the
basis to void a policy.”