Phinnessee v. Astrue
[…] complaint in this Court. She filed an amended complaint here in August 2011, and
counsel have fully briefed the issues via memoranda filed December 13, 2011 and
February 13, 2012 (see Docs. 15, 24, 28).
B.
Issues Raised by Plaintiff
Plaintiff presents the following arguments.
1.
The ALJ’s credibility findings were erroneous.
2.
The ALJ failed to account for all of Plaintiff’s limitations in his
assessment of her residual functional capacity (RFC).
C.
Applicable Legal Standards
To qualify for DIB or SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning
of the applicable statutes. 1
For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to
engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has
lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42
U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).
The statutes and regulations pertaining to DIB are found at 42
U.S.C. § 423, et seq., and 20 C.F.R. pt. 404. The statutes and regulations
pertaining to SSI are found at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382 and 1382c, et seq., and 20