Johnson v. USA
[…] Kistner’s actions as he was charged, but that it was for Kistner’s non-performance
of his duties. Johnson argues that the evidence established the lien was “of no
effect” because it was filed incorrectly and it “could be bonded around.”
Court finds this claim is without merit.
Page 9 of 14
The
As discussed above in petitioner’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel,
the fact that the lien was filed on the incorrect form did not render it moot. The
lien created a defect on the title to Kistner’s house. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1521, it is
a criminal offense to file a “false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal
property of an individual” who is a federal law enforcement officer as retaliation
for performance of official duties. The statute does not except the filing of a false
lien on an improper form. As noted above, petitioner’s claim that he filed the lien