Moultrie v. Penn Aluminum International, LLC
[…] deadline. This Court held in Brandenburg v. Earl L. Henderson Trucking, Co.,
LLC, No. 09-cv-558, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53664, at *14 (S.D. Ill. June 2, 2010),
that an IHRA claim not brought within the ninety day period is properly dismissed
as untimely.
Thus, plaintiff’s IHRA claim against Penn Aluminum must be
dismissed.
Recognizing this, plaintiff asserts that the IHRA sets forth the intent of the
Illinois legislature that any time limit for filing a state law claim is tolled during
the EEOC investigation. In support, plaintiff points to 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(5)
which provides that the “[t]he time limit set out in subsection (G) of this Section is
tolled from the date on which the charged is filed with the EEOC to the date on
which the EEOC issues its determination.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(5). Plaintiff
asserts that since the EEOC did not issue its determination until March 30, 2011,
the ninety day limitations period did not start running until that time.
Alternatively, plaintiff argues that the state law ninety day period marks the end of