Moultrie v. Penn Aluminum International, LLC
[…] The
following costs are allowed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920: (1) fees of the clerk and
marshal; (2) fees for transcripts, (3) witness and printing fees and expenses, (4) fees
for copies or papers necessarily obtained for use in the case, (5) docket fees, and (6)
compensation for court-appointed experts and interpreters. Taxing costs against
the non-prevailing party requires two inquiries: (1) whether the cost is recoverable,
and (2) whether the amount assessed is reasonable.
See Majeske v. City of
Chicago, 218 F.3d 816, 824 (7th Cir. 2000). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1924 requires
that the party filing the bill of costs verify the claimed items by attaching an affidavit
attesting “that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case
and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily
Page 4 of 10
performed.”
1. $4,728.40 for Deposition Transcripts
Defendant first asserts that it is entitled to recover $4,728.40 spent on
deposition transcripts and associated stenographic costs.
Specifically, eight
witness were deposed during the course of this litigation: plaintiff, Dr. Robert