Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Hurley et al
[…] a business entity, DAVID HURLEY LTD. d/b/a HURLEY’S DANCE
CLUB” (Doc. 2, p. 2).
Further, the complaint alleges “each and every of the above named defendants and/or
their agents, servants, workmen, or employees did lawfully publish, divulge and
exhibit the Program at the time of its transmission at the address of each of their
respective establishments, as indicated above.
Said unauthorized interception,
publication, exhibition and divulgence by each of the defendants was done wilfully
and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial
gain.”
Section 553 states that no person shall “intercept or receive or assist in
intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system.”
47 U.S.C. § 553. Similarly, § 605 prohibits anyone from receiving or assisting in
receiving certain communications without authorization. See 47 U.S.C. § 605.
Courts have held that individual liability for violations of §§ 553 and 605 may arise
under certain circumstances.