Baker v. Amsted Rail
[…] Textile Workers Union of Am. v. Lincoln Mills of Ala., 353 U.S. 448, 456 (1957). Accordingly, the statute is a congressional mandate to the federal courts to fashion a body of federal common law to address disputes arising out of labor contracts. See id. Amsted’s contention that Baker’s retaliatory discharge claim under Illinois law is completely preempted by the LMRA for purposes of removal to federal court founders for two reasons. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1445 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). Because claims for retaliatory discharge under Illinois law are brought pursuant to the authority of the IWCA, removal of such cases is barred by Section 1445(c). See Rodkey v.