Briggs v. Cahokia et al
[…] from IDOC custody, so that his complaint is not subject to the requirements of the Prison Litigation
Reform Act of 1995 (“PLRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (1996) (codified in
various sections of 28 and 42 U.S.C.). See Kane v. Lancaster County Dep’t of Corr., 960 F. Supp.
219, 220-21 (D. Neb. 1997) (a person who is not incarcerated at the time he or she files a suit is not
a “prisoner” for purposes of the PLRA). As will be discussed in more detail presently, however,
Briggs’s complaint is subject to dismissal under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2).
Page 1 of 5
of an affidavit stating the person’s assets, as well as “the nature of the action . . . and affiant’s belief
that the person is entitled to redress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1). However, “[n]otwithstanding any
filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time
if the court determines that . . . the action . . . (i) is frivolous or malicious . . . [or] (ii) fails to state
a claim on which relief may be granted[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). An action or claim is
frivolous if “it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.” Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S.
319, 325 (1989). A complaint fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted if it does not