Suchanek et al v. Sturm Foods, Inc. et al
[…] susceptible of measurement across the entire class.’” (quoting Comcast Corp. v. Behrend, 133 S. Ct. 1426, 1433
(2013))). Candace Preston’s testimony is necessary when it comes to measuring damages.
13
Page 32 of 49
Two states provide for statutory damages: Alabama and New York. Alabama’s
Deceptive Trade Practices Act provides for the greater of $100 or actual damages. ALA.
CODE § 8-19-10(a)(1). New York’s Deceptive Act and Practices Law provides for the
greater of $50 or actual damages while the False Advertising law provides for the greater
of $500 or actual damages. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW §§ 349(h) and 350-e.
The Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiffs must indeed prove an actual
injury before they can recover statutory damages under either the Alabama or New York
statutes. See ALA. CODE § 8-19-10(a) (“Any person who commits one of more of the acts
or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes monetary damage to a
consumer . . . shall be liable to each consumer . . . . “) (emphasis added); Lynn v. Fort
McClellan Credit Union, No. 1:11-CV-2904-VEH, 2013 WL 5707372, at *7 (N.D. Ala. Oct.
21, 2013) (finding the plaintiff had no claim under the ADTPA because he proved no
monetary damages); Stutman v. Chem. Bank, 731 N.E.2d 608, 612 (N.Y. 2000) (“[A]