Bailey v. United States of America
[…] within the meaning of 4B1.2(b). He merely contends that since 4B1.2(b) does not
reference “unlawful delivery” it is not included in the definition of controlled
substances.
Bailey is wrong.
Bailey was charged by indictment for unlawful
delivery of a controlled substance in Champaign County, Illinois in Case No. 04CF-2180 in violation of 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2).2 He pled guilty to the charge,
which is class 1 felony under Illinois law. The circuit court sentenced Bailey to
five years imprisonment on this charge. Clearly, pursuant to the guidelines and
720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) provides: Any person who violates:
subsection (d) of Section 401 in any school, or any conveyance owned, leased or contracted by a
school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, or residential property
owned, operated or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public housing agency as
part of a scattered site or mixed-income development, or public park, on the real property
comprising any school or residential property owned, operated or managed by a public housing
agency or leased by a public housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed-income
development, or public park or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school or
residential property owned, operated or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public
housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed-income development, or public park, on the
real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used
primarily for religious worship, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church,
synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship, on the real
property comprising any of the following places, buildings, or structures used primarily for
housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes, assisted-living centers,
senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities, or within
1,000 feet of the real property comprising any of the following places, buildings, or structures
used primarily for housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes,
assisted-living centers, senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward
daytime activities is guilty of a Class 1 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000.
2
Page 9 of 17
Seventh Circuit law, his prior conviction for unlawful delivery was a predicate
offense for a career offender status. This argument fails.