Turner v. Bates
[…] Under the Illinois two-tiered appeals process, petitioners such as Turner must fully present their claims not only to an intermediate appellate court, but also to the Illinois Supreme Court, which offers discretionary review in cases such as this one. Id. at 843-846. Here, respondent admits that petitioner has exhausted state remedies and that he presented his ineffective assistance of counsel argument for one full round of state court review in state postconviction proceedings. Doc. 25, p. 6. IV. Analysis The Illinois vehicular hijacking statute, 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a), provides: A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force. Petitioner argues that “takes” means “to forcibly separate” a person from her vehicle. He relies on remarks made by the sponsor of the legislation during floor debate and on a case from an Indiana Appellate Court construing the Indiana vehicular hijacking statute.