United States of America v. Sanders et al
[…] The crux of Sanders’ motion for dismissal rests on his assertion that after enactment of the RRA, the district directors were abolished, and, according to the language of particular code sections, the entire federal taxing system rests upon the existence of districts and their directors.3 He takes issue with the fact that the internal revenue code continues 3 Defendant cites 26 U.S.C. § 7621(a), which provides, inter alia, “[t]he President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.” He also cites 26 C.F.R. § 301.6301-1, which provides, inter alia, “[t]he taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district 6 to refer to districts and district directors, even though they no longer exist and have not existed for years.