Bank of New York Mellion v. McSmith et al
[…] In re Catt, 368 F.3d 789, 793 (7th Cir. 2004). The court must conduct an inquiry in order to ascertain the amount of damages with reasonable certainty. Dundee Cement at 1323. Under Illinois law, when a party does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, then a “sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). The Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon motion supported by an 3 affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee… where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2).