Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Brueggemann et al
[…] Id.
The Court may base its
determination either upon an evidentiary hearing or from “definite figures
contained in the documentary evidence or in detailed affidavits.” Dundee Cement
Co., 722 F.2d at 1323 (citations omitted); see also In re Catt, 368 F.3d at 793.
Additionally, under Illinois law, when a party does not submit a verified
answer denying the facts in the complaint, then a “sworn verification of the
complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence
thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.”
735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(1). The Court may enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon
Page 4 of 9
motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee .
. . where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proven by
verification of the complaint or affidavit.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2).
In
this
case,
defendants
Paul
Steven
Brueggemann,
Christina
M.
Brueggemann, Washington County Hospital, Pinckneyvillle Community Hospital,
and Personal Finance Company, LLC, have failed to participate in or defend
against this foreclosure action.