Werner v. Board of Education of the Pope County Community Unit School District No.1 et al
[…] In support of this request, Pope County argues the state court did not hold a hearing prior to granting Werner’s certiorari request. Pope County states that because the writ is discretionary, the Court must find special cause to issue it. Werner counters that the motion is untimely as Pope County has already filed 2 an answer and a discovery schedule has already been set. Werner further argues there is no legal basis for dissolving the order because the writ does not require a hearing to be held. ANALYSIS I. Standard Both parties cite to 28 U.S.C. § 1450 which states “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” The Supreme Court has described the purpose of the statute to be judicial economy and to ensure orders entered by the state courts “to protect various rights of the parties will not lapse upon removal.” Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.