Detroit v. Bayer Healthcare, LLC et al
[…] (“WPLA”), abrogates traditional common law remedies for product-related harms, creating instead a single cause of action for any “product liability claim.” Washington State Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass'n v. Fisons Corp., 858 P.2d 1054, 1066 (Wash. 3 1993); Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 774 P.2d 1199, 1202 (Wash. 1989) (the WPLA is the exclusive remedy for product liability claims). 2. Healthcare facility, as a provider of professional services, is exempt from liability under the WPLA A “provider of professional services” is exempt from liability under the WPLA. RCW 7.72.010(1)(b) (exempting from liability a “provider of professional services who utilizes or sells products within the legally authorized scope of the professional practice of the provide). See also McKenna v. Harrison Memorial Hosp., 960 P.2d 486, 487-489 (service providers exempt from liability under the WPLA).