Walker v. Three Angels Broadcasting Network Inc. et al
[…] attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence
shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000
in value.
(b) Statute of limitations.--Any action commenced under this
section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years
after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under
a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
As the predicate offense upon which plaintiff bases his claim for civil remedies,
he cites Shelton’s alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423. Section 2423(b) states,
“[a] person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States . .
. for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
As explained above, the subject matter jurisdiction of this cause of action is
based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal question jurisdiction, and 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a),
supplemental jurisdiction, as plaintiff brings a cause of action pursuant to 18