Walker v. Three Angels Broadcasting Network Inc. et al
[…] In 2001, Shelton moved to Kentucky and
commuted to Illinois to work at 3ABN, where he allegedly resumed his abuse of
plaintiff, who was a minor at that time. Thus, plaintiff’s instant complaint alleges
four separate claims for relief. Pertaining to 3ABN, plaintiff alleges Count I, a
negligence claim. The three remaining Counts are brought solely against Shelton;
Count II, a claim for sexual assault and battery; Count III, alleging intentional
infliction of emotional distress; and Count IV, a claim for civil remedies under 18
U.S.C. § 2255, based on Shelton’s alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423.
II.
LAW AND APPLICATION
The allegations of Count IV form the crux of the instant dispute. 18 U.S.C. §
2255 provides:
(a) In general.--Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a
violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A,
2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal
injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury
Page 2 of 6
occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate
United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages
such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable
attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence
shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000
in value.
(b) Statute of limitations.--Any action commenced under this
section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years
after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under
a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.
As the predicate offense upon which plaintiff bases his claim for civil remedies,
he cites Shelton’s alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423. Section 2423(b) states,
“[a] person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States . .