Parmeley et al v. Fleetwood Homes, Inc et al
[…] and remand to state court. Id. at 76-77. The Supreme Court reasoned that such remands after
entry of judgment would impose an exorbitant cost on the federal and state court systems and the
administration of justice. Id. at 77. Nevertheless, the Caterpillar court reminded district courts,
“The procedural requirements for removal remain enforceable by the federal trial court judges to
whom those requirements are directly addressed,” and rejected the assumption that district courts
would not understand or would balk at applying removal rules. Id. at 77.
Section 1448 states:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in
which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which
the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to
be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same
manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1448. “In a multiple-defendant case, a properly-served defendant need not join in
his notice of removal defendants who have not been properly served.” Phoenix Container, L.P.
5
ex rel. Samarah v. Sokoloff, 83 F.Supp.2d 928, 933 (N.D.Ill. 2000) If a removal petition is filed