Hoffner v. Barnhardt et al
[…] interpretations, creating a genuine issue of material fact, and summary judgment
is not appropriate on count one.
Violation of IHRA
Defendant argues that plaintiff did not properly file a charge of
discrimination with the Illinois Department of Human Rights (“IDHR”) and thus,
has no cause of action under the IHRA. Defendant claims that when plaintiff filed
her charge with the EEOC in St. Louis, Missouri, she did so on a form that
included the Missouri Commission on Human Rights, but not the IDHR. Plaintiff
disputes that her claim was not properly filed, calling the Court’s attention to 775
ILCS 5/7A-102. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) states, in pertinent part: “If a charge is
filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 180
days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed
filed with the Department [IDHR] on the date filed with the EEOC.”
In this case, it is undisputed that plaintiff filed her charge with the EEOC in
a timely manner. According to the statute, the EEOC is responsible for notifying
the IDHR. The Court takes note that the St. Louis District Office of the EEOC has