Graham v. St. John's United Methodist Church et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant St. John’s motion and dismiss Count 3 of
Graham’s complaint.
D.
Retaliation – Count 4
St. John’s contends that the Court should dismiss the retaliation
count because Graham fails to plead that he was discharged because of an
activity that was protected by the ADA or, in the alternative, that he fails to
satisfy the Twombly pleading standard.
An employer may not discriminate against an employee who has
opposed any practice made unlawful under the ADA because the employee
made a charge or participated in an investigation under the Act. 42 U.S.C.
§ 12203(a). It is unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with
any individual in the exercise … of, any right granted or protected by [the
Act].”
42 U.S.C. § 12203(b).
“The ADA prohibits employers from
retaliating against employees who assert their right under the act to be free
12
from discrimination.” Povey v. City of Jeffersonville, Ind., 2012 WL
4676742, at *4 (7th Cir. 2012), citing 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).