Basler Electric Company v. Fortis Plastics, LLC et al
[…] for all pre-November 1997 processing work in 1999. Id. After the pre-November 1997 debt was
satisfied, that Court concluded that the bank’s lien gained priority over the post-November 1997
processing work. Id.
In making its decision, the court specifically rejected the processor’s argument that the
ITDLA granted a general lien over all of the debtor’s property until all debts were extinguished.
8
Id. As the court noted, interpreting the statute to impose a general lien would make the first
clause of the second sentence of 770 ILCS 105/1 (“The processor may retain possession of the
tool, die, mold, jig, fixture, form or pattern until such balance is paid . . . ” ) redundant. Id.
Interpreting the statute to impose a specific lien “gives the phrase meaning in identifying that the
possessory lien is tied to ‘the tool, die, mold, etc.’ that gave rise to the debt, which exists until