Dolis v. Robert et al
[…] Licari v. City of Chicago, 298 F.3d 664, 667 (7th Cir. 2002)(italic in original). Illinois applies the “transaction” test to determine whether there exists an identity of actions. The R & R outlined the elements of the transaction test and applied it to the facts of this matter. The R & R determined that, “there is clearly an identity of cause of action for the denial of due process claim,” but stated that the retaliation claim could not have been litigated in the mandamus action relying on 735 ILCS 5/14-103. 735 ILCS 5/14-103 provides that, “no matters not germane to the distinctive purpose of the proceeding shall be introduced by joinder, counterclaim, or otherwise.” However, as the defendants point out, that provision applies solely to default judgments and was not applicable to this case. The transaction test set out in the R & R demonstrates that both the due process and the retaliation claim have identity of cause of action for res judicata.