Gouge v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] proper in the Eastern District of Tennessee as that is where the violations
occurred. Defendant maintains that while 49 U.S.C. §20109(d)(3) does not define
the “appropriate district court,” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A)(iii) provides for the
Secretary of Labor the right to bring an action to enforce the orders entered by it
“in the district court … in which the violation occurred.”
Thus, according to
defendant, venue is proper in the Eastern District of Tennessee.
Plaintiff
responds that Congress did not promulgate a special rule for venue in FRSA.
49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3) provides:
De novo review.--With respect to a complaint under paragraph (1), if
the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210
days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the
bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action
at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of
the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action
without regard to the amount in controversy, and which action shall,
at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court
with a jury
Clearly, § 20109(d)(3) does not contain a special rule for venue and does
not define “the appropriate district court.” The Court agrees with plaintiff that
Congress has been clear in promulgating venue in other federal statutes. See 42