Jones v. Cross
[…] applies. See, Doc. 1, Ex. 2, p. 6.
Jones interprets the above language to mean that he could only be fined,
and not imprisoned, for violating §570/401(c). There are two potential problems
with the substance of petitioner’s argument.
First, he was convicted in 1996.
This Court expresses no opinion as to whether the version of the statue quoted by
petitioner was in effect at the time of his conviction.
Further, as one would
expect, Illinois statutes define the phrase “Class 1 felony” in another section. The
current version, 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30 provides that, for a Class 1 felony, “The
sentence of imprisonment, other than for second degree murder, shall be a
4
determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years.” Thus,
petitioner’s argument that he was subject to a fine only, and not to imprisonment
for more than a year, is dubious, at best. However, this Court need not rule on
the merits of his argument, since he is precluded from bringing a §2241 petition.