Jackson v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] Catalogue, LLC, 876 So.2d 112, 115 (La. App. 2004) (Louisiana courts have
interpreted the LPLA as preserving a plaintiff’s claim of redhibition as a cause of
action only to the extent that the claimant seeks to recover the value of the
product or other economic loss).
2. The LPLA Applies Only to Manufacturers
The LPLA applies only to manufacturers and does not govern claims
against non-manufacturing sellers. See La. Rev. Stat. 9.2800.53. A manufacturer
is defined as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a
product for placement into trade or commerce.” Id. § 2.800.53(1). Pursuant to
the LPLA, “manufacturing a product” means “producing, making, fabricating,
constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a
product.” Id.
A seller, by contrast, is defined as one “who is not a manufacturer and who
is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another
12
person or entity in exchange for anything of value.” Id. Because the LPLA does not
apply to non-manufacturing sellers, seller liability is judged according to the preLPLA standard – in essence a negligence standard. See Slaid v. Evergreen
Indem., Ltd., 32,363, 745 So. 2d 793, 797 (La. App. Ct. 1999) (nonmanufacturing seller is liable for damages caused by a product he sold “if he
knew or should have known that the product sold was defective, and failed to
declare it.”).
Under certain circumstances, a seller can also be a manufacturer under the
LPLA. See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1)(a)-(d). First, a seller “who labels a
product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of
the product” is a manufacturer. Id. § 53(a)(a). Second, a seller is a manufacturer
if he is in the business of importing or distributing “the product of an alien
manufacturer” for resale and “the seller is the alter ego of the alien manufacturer.”
Id. § 53(1)(d).