Allied Waste Transportation, Inc. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 50
[…] for drug use. Id. at 63-65. The regulatory scheme also advanced labor policy by leaving leeway
for the employer and the union to negotiate whether termination was an appropriate disciplinary
action in response to a positive drug test. Id. at 65. The Supreme Court concluded that
reinstatement of the truck driver who had twice tested positive for drugs did not violate any law or
regulation and was consistent with the policies underlying those rules. Id. at 66-67.
Similarly to the employer in Eastern Associated Coal, Allied argues that returning Reeves
to work would violate FMCSA regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a)-(b), which prohibits a motor
carrier from allowing a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless they “[c]an, by reason
of experience, training, or both, safely operate the type of commercial motor vehicle he/she
drives.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(3). This regulation requiring only safe drivers is not the sort of
regulation that expresses “explicit, well defined and dominant” policy that can justify vacating an
arbitration award. Eastern Assoc. Coal, 531 U.S. at 62. Unlike the question of whether a driver