Southern Illinois Storm Shelters, Inc. v. 4semo.com, Inc.
[…] In response, defendants state that the
evidence shows that SISS and 4SEMO.com only used the logo with the red Greek
cross until it was refused by the United States Patent and Trademark Office as not
being a lawful use in commerce. Thus, defendants contend that the evidence is
relevant and admissible as they cannot have infringed on an unprotectable mark.
The Court rejects defendants’ argument.
Here, defendants rest their argument on the ruling of the patent and
trademark office which is not the last word on this issue; particularly since they
seem to misread the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 706 provides:
Whoever wears or displays the sign of the Red Cross or any insignia
colored in imitation thereof for the fraudulent purpose of inducing
the belief that he is a member of or an agent for the American
National Red Cross; or
Whoever, whether a corporation, association or person, other than
the American National Red Cross and its duly authorized employees
and agents and the sanitary and hospital authorities of the armed
forces of the United States, uses the emblem of the Greek red cross
on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in
imitation thereof or the words “Red Cross” or “Geneva Cross” or any
combination of these words-Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.
This section shall not make unlawful the use of any such emblem,
sign, insignia or words which was lawful on the date of enactment of
this title.
Page 3 of 4