United States of America v. Real Property Located at 20 Kassing Drive, Fairview Heights, St. Clair County, Illinois
[…] Thus, his claim is obviously not warranted by
existing law and he has no non-frivolous argument for reversing existing law. His
factual contentions do not have evidentiary support and he has needlessly
Page 4 of 7
increased the cost of this litigation.
(Doc. 18).
LeChien’s motion to strike is GRANTED
Johnson’s remaining motions are STRICKEN and alternatively
DENIED with prejudice as they are based on allegations that are frivolous, false,
and fraudulent (Docs. 22 and 23).
Finally, the Court shall address the issue of sanctions. As the government
points out, 18 U.S.C. § 983(h), provides:
(1) In any civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute in
which the Government prevails, if the court finds that the claimant's
assertion of an interest in the property was frivolous, the court may
impose a civil fine on the claimant of an amount equal to 10 percent
of the value of the forfeited property, but in no event shall the fine be
less than $250 or greater than $5,000.
(2) Any civil fine imposed under this subsection shall not preclude
the court from imposing sanctions under rule 11 of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure.
(3) In addition to the limitations of section 1915 of title 28, United
States Code, in no event shall a prisoner file a claim under a civil
forfeiture statute or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding
based on a civil forfeiture statute if the prisoner has, on three or
more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility,
brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was
dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous or malicious, unless the
prisoner shows extraordinary and exceptional circumstances.
18 U.S.C. § 983(h)(1), (2), and (3).
Johnson, who is currently incarcerated in St. Clair County Jail, has had
three or more prisoner actions dismissed in this Court on the grounds that they
were frivolous. See, e.g., Johnson v. Churchich, 94-538-PER (dismissed as
frivolous 1/24/95); Johnson v. Stanley, 95-507-WDS (dismissed as frivolous
Page 5 of 7
8/7/95); Johnson v. Washington, 95-819-PER (dismissed as frivolous 7/11/96).
On the basis of the above, the Court finds that Johnson’s assertion of an
interest in the property is frivolous, false, fraudulent, and filed in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 983(h). Moreover, on the basis of the above, Johnson’s pleadings to the
Court are in violation of FEDERAL RULE
OF
CIVIL PROCEDURE 11(b). Pursuant to
Rule 11(c)(3), the Court Orders Johnson to SHOW CAUSE on or before March