Sonnenberg v. Scheinberg et al
[…] Sonnenberg alleges that defendants knowingly and intentionally accepted gambling
losses through an illegal gambling enterprise known as “PokerStars” in violation of
720 ILCS 5/28-8. 2 Sonnenberg’s First Amended complaint contains eight counts
for violations of the 720 ILCS 5/28-1 and 720 ILCS 5/28-8 against each of the
named defendants. This action purports to be a class action for “hundreds of
thousands – possibly millions – of Illinois poker players who lost money to
PokerStars and whose close relatives are entitled to tripled recovery of said losses
in accordance with 720 ILCS 5/28-8.” (Doc. 4-1, p. 4).
720 ILCS 5/28-8(a)
provides:
Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum
of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and
shall pay or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and
recover the money or other thing of value, so lost and paid or
delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the
circuit court. No person who accepts from another person for
transmission, and transmits, either his own name or the name of such
other person, any order for any transaction to be made upon, or who
executes any order given to him by another person, or who executes
any transaction for his own account on, any regular board of trade or
commercial, commodity exchange, shall, under any circumstances, be
deemed a “winner” of any moneys lost by such another person in or
through any such transactions.
Further, 720 ILCS 5/28-8(b) provides:
If within 6 months, such person who under the terms of subsection
28-8(a) is entitled to initiate an action to recover his losses does not in
1 On December 12, 2013, the Court entered an Order acknowledging Sonnenberg’s notice of
dismissal and dismissed without prejudice defendants Isai Scheinberg, Sphene International, Ltd.,
Stelekram, Ltd., Paul Tate, Nelson Burtnick and PYR Software, Ltd. (Doc. 43).
2 The PokerStars group of companies consists of the corporate named defendants among others.
Page 2 of 12
fact pursue his remedy, any person may initiate a civil action against
the winner. The Court or jury, as the case may be, shall determine
the amount of the loss. After such determination, the court shall
enter a judgment of triple the amount so determined.
On April 9, 2013, REEL removed the case to this Court based on the Class
Action Fairness Act of 2005 (“CAFA”), 28 U.S.C. 1332(d) (Doc. 4). 3
Thereafter,
REEL filed a motion to dismiss arguing that: (1) the forfeiture of PokerStars Group