Stallings v. City of Johnston City et al
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s objection to the deposition witness fee and mileage fee for Jason Ishmael is SUSTAINED, and the amount of recoverable costs is reduced by $43.70. c. Dr. Jeffrey Parks and James Pulliam Plaintiff also objects to the travel costs awarded to Dr. Jeffrey Parks and James Pulliam because both men testified remotely from the United States Page 7 of 11 District Court in Benton, Illinois. However, both were paid travel expenses as though they testified before this Court in East St. Louis, Illinois. Computation of mileage under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c) “shall be made on the basis of a uniformed table of distances adopted by the Administrator of General Services.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1), “A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.” (emphasis added). The mileage allowance rate effective from January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2016, which encompasses the relevant time period here, is $0.54 per mile.