Stallings v. City of Johnston City et al
[…] the amended complaint to warrant dismissal. It is not apparent from the face of
the amended complaint, or Mitchell and Yelencichs’ general arguments, that
Mitchell and Yelencich are afforded statutory immunity for Stallings’ allegations
contained within Counts IV and V at this stage in the proceedings. The Court will
not dismiss Stallings’ Counts IV and V on this basis at this time.
Page 13 of 15
iii. Punitive Damages
Mitchell and Yelencich argue that Stallings cannot recover punitive damages
on her claims for IIED based on Section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section
2-102 states:
[N]o public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in
any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public
official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasilegislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly
against him by the injured party or a third party.
745 ILCS 10/2-102.
The Court finds it unnecessary to determine whether Section 2-102 bars
punitive damages for Stallings’ Counts IV and V. According to the law of Illinois,
plaintiffs are not entitled to punitive damages for IIED claims. Knierim v. Izzo,