First Impressions Salon, Inc. v. National Milk Producers Federation et al
[…] under Rule 12(b)(6).” Silha v. ACT, Inc., 807 F.3d 169, 174 (7th Cir. 2015).
1. Antitrust Standing of Belle Foods Trust, Inc. and KPH Healthcare Services
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs Belle Foods Trust, Inc. and KPH Healthcare
Services failed to sufficiently allege that they were direct purchasers and therefore they
lack anti-trust standing to sue (Doc. 188-1, pp. 11–15). The Court agrees as to Belle Foods
Trust, but disagrees as to KPH Healthcare Services.
Private citizens may bring civil actions to enforce the Sherman Act. 15 U.S.C.
§ 15(a) (“[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the
United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an
agent. . . .”). The Supreme Court has endorsed several limiting principles, however, so
that “not all persons who have suffered an injury flowing from [an] antitrust violation
have standing to sue . . . .” Kochert v. Greater Lafayette Health Servs., Inc., 463 F.3d 710, 716