Williams v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Plaintiff’s request for review was denied by the Appeals Council, and the decision of the ALJ became the final agency decision. (Tr. 1). Administrative remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was filed in this Court. Page 1 of 11 Issue Raised by Plaintiff Plaintiff raises only one issue: 1. The ALJ erred in not finding that plaintiff’s degenerative disc disease at L4-5 and her COPD combined to meet or equal a listed impairment. Applicable Legal Standards To qualify for SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the applicable statutes.1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A) and 1382c(a)(3)(A).