Seiver v. Walton
[…] and is therefore not jurisdictional. The Seventh Circuit has recognized that there
can be exceptions to the requirement, but “sound judicial discretion governs.”
Gonzalez v. O'Connell, 355 F.3d 1010, 1016 (7th Cir. 2004). The Supreme Court
has identified two purposes for the exhaustion requirement, i.e., protection of the
agency’s authority, and promotion of judicial economy. Id., at 1017.
The Bureau of Prisons has created an Administrative Remedy Program
which “allow[s] an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect
of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. §542.10(a). The Program “applies to all
inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons. . . .” §542.10(b).
The Administrative Remedy Program is described in detail in Doc. 12, Exs.
4
1, 4 and 5.
2.
Due Process Requirements in Prison Disciplinary Proceedings
Inmates retain due process rights in connection with prison disciplinary