Buitron v. Holder et al
[…] 955; 18 U.S.C. §§ 3244, 4100-4115). Buitron is currently incarcerated in the
Federal Correctional Institution at Greenville, Illinois. He is now before the Court
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 contesting the Bureau of Prison’s implementation of
his term of supervised release vis-à-vis his good conduct credits.
Page 1 of 8
More specifically, petitioner takes issue with the inclusion of a 60-month
term of supervised release, which he contends effectively extends his sentence
from 312 months to 372 months, thereby violating 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(C),
which dictates, “[t]he combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release
that result from such determination shall not exceed the term of imprisonment
imposed by the foreign court on that offender.” Underlying this argument is the
assertion that the term of supervised release denies petitioner the benefit of good
conduct credits because as his sentence is shortened by good conduct credits, the