A Communication Company, Inc. v. Bonutti et al
[…] company and a member.
When the Court reads subsection (c) in context and views it in its place in the statutory
scheme, the Court is further convinced that Delaware’s legislature intended subsection (c) to
modify the liability set forth in subsection (a) and (b) of Section 18-607. Under statutory
construction principles, “words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their
place in the overall statutory scheme.” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife,
551 U.S. 644, 666 (2007). Section 18-607 contains three subsections and sets forth limitations
on distributions from a limited liability company to a member. Subsection (a) explains that a
10
limited liability company cannot make a distribution when “at the time of distribution . . . all
liabilities of the limited liability company . . . exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited
liability company . . . .” Del. Cod. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(a). Section (b) explains that any
member who receives a distribution knowing that the distribution was in violation of subsection
(a) shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution. Del. Cod.
Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(b).