A Communication Company, Inc. v. Bonutti et al
[…] Finally, Defendants have cited to no authority supporting their
expansive reading of section 18-607(c). Accordingly, if the Court were to find Delaware law
was applicable law in this case, section 18-607(c) would not bar Acom’s breach of fiduciary duty
claim.
Illinois’ law similarly places limits on distributions where the distribution would make
the limited liability company insolvent. 805 ILCS 180/25-30. Illinois law, like the preceding
11
Delaware law, creates liability to the limited liability company where the member “knew a
distribution was made in violation of Section 25-30.” 805 ILCS 180/25-35(a). That Section’s
statute of repose states that “[a] proceeding under this Section is barred unless it is commenced
within 2 years after the distribution.” 805 ILCS 180/25-35(d). Thus, this statute of repose
clearly applies only to actions brought “under this Section” and does not apply to common law
actions. As such, because neither the cited Illinois nor Delaware statute bars Acom’s breach of