Sydow v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] application in a written decision dated August 8, 2012. (Tr. 20-27). The Appeals Council denied
review, and the decision of the ALJ became the final agency decision. (Tr. 1). Administrative
remedies have been exhausted and a timely complaint was filed in this Court.
Issues Raised by Plaintiff
Plaintiff raises the following points:
1.
The ALJ’s RFC assessment was erroneous because it did not account for new
evidence presented to the Appeals Council, did not include all limitations
supported by the evidence, and did not properly weigh the medical opinions.
1
2.
The ALJ failed to properly evaluate plaintiff’s credibility.
Applicable Legal Standards
To qualify for DIB or SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the
applicable statutes. 1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental
impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last
for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(1)(A).
A “physical or mental impairment” is an impairment resulting from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.
42 U.S.C. §423(d)(3).
“Substantial gainful