Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Tri-State Fire Protection, Inc.
[…] Cincinnati’s claims are barred. On the other hand, Cincinnati argues that Tri-State’s work was
merely repair and replacement of the previous system and governed by a five-year period for
negligence and breaches of an implied warranty (735 ILCS 5/13-205) or a 10-year period for
breaches of written contracts (735 ILCS 5/13-206) allowing for a later filing deadline. (Doc. 19).
a. For the purposes of this motion the agreement entered into between Richland
Memorial Hospital and Tri-State did not constitute an “improvement to real
property” as understood in 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a).
The language of 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (a) prescribes an “action based upon tort, contract or
otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the . . . construction of an
3
improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person
bringing an action knew or should reasonably have known of such act or admission.”
“Whether an item constitutes an improvement to real property is a question of law. Its
resolution, however, is grounded in fact.” Ambrosia Land Investments, LLC v. Peabody Coal
Co., 521 F.2d 778, 781 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing St. Louis v. Rockwell Graphic Sys., Inc., 605