Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Tri-State Fire Protection, Inc.
[…] Tri-State raises the limitations issue again in this motion for summary judgment, and Cincinnati continues to argue that a longer limitations period applies or, alternatively, that the limitations period did not begin to run on October 20, 2009. III. Analysis A. Limitations Period As the Court noted in its order denying Tri-State’s motion to dismiss, if Tri-State’s work constituted “construction of an improvement to real property,” it is governed by the four-year statute of limitations set forth in 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a), which states: Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the . . . construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. Whether an item is an “improvement to real property” is a question of law, although it is a conclusion grounded in fact. Ambrosia Land Investments, LLC v. Peabody Coal Co., 521 F.3d 778, 781 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing St. Louis v. Rockwell Graphic Sys., Inc., 605 N.E.2d 555, 556 3 (Ill. 1992)).