Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Tri-State Fire Protection, Inc.
[…] The installation was “more than mere repairs or replacement” of an existing system but was an addition to previously unsprinkled areas. It cost a substantial sum of money, and was intended to make the facility safer than it was before, which by nature enhanced its value and utility. For these reasons, the Court finds that Tri-State’s installation of the sprinkler system at the RMH facility was an “improvement to real property” and that, as a consequence, the fouryear statute of limitations in 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) applies. B. Accrual of Cause of Action The Court now turns to the question of when the four-year statute of limitations began to run. The statute indicates the four years begins to run “from the time the person bringing an action knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a). This discovery rule “delays the commencement of the relevant statute of limitations until the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know that he has been injured and that his injury was wrongfully caused.” Jackson Jordan, Inc. v.