Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] After holding an evidentiary hearing, ALJ William L.
Hafer denied the application for benefits in a decision dated September 25, 2012. (Tr.
18-31). The Appeals Council denied review, and the decision of the ALJ became the
final agency decision. (Tr. 1). Administrative remedies have been exhausted and a
timely complaint was filed in this Court.
Issues Raised by Plaintiff
Plaintiff raises the following points:
Page 1 of 17
1.
The ALJ erred in determining plaintiff’s RFC by failing to include all
limitations supported by the evidence and by improperly weighing the
medical opinions.
2.
The ALJ failed to properly evaluate plaintiff’s credibility.
Applicable Legal Standards
To qualify for DIB or SSI, a claimant must be disabled within the meaning of the
applicable statutes. 1 For these purposes, “disabled” means the “inability to engage in
any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or
mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can
be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C.
§423(d)(1)(A).
A “physical or mental impairment” is an impairment resulting from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.
42 U.S.C. §423(d)(3).